'Why Remember? Memory and Forgetting in Times of War and Its Aftermath: Ruins, Remains, and Reconstructions'

Event start: 
27.06.2018 13:00
Event end: 
29.06.2018 17:30
Location: 
Hotel Europe, Sarajevo

'Why Remember? Memory and Forgetting in Times of War and Its Aftermath'
Ruins, Remains, and Reconstructions

Hotel Europe, Sarajevo
27th - 29th June 2018

Organizers:
Dr. Paul Lowe, University of the Arts, London, UK
Dr. Stephenie Young, Salem State University, USA
Professor Kenneth Morrison, De Montfort University, Leicester, UK
Admir Jugo, Ph.D. Candidate, Durham University, UK
Velma Saric, Post-Conflict Research Center, Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina

Sponsored by London College of Communication, University of the Arts London; Salem State University Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, De Montfort University, Leicester UK; WARM Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina

This academic conference is part of the WARM festival 2018.

PROGRAMME

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

13:00 – 13:30
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Dr Stephenie Young, Dr Paul Lowe, and Rémy Ourdan

13:30 – 14:30
Keynote: Marina Gržinić and Adla Isanović

14:45 – 16:15

Opening Panel 1A

Female Voices, Gendered Memories
Chair & Opening Remarks: Mehnaz Afridi

Ivor Sokolić (London School of Economics and Political Science). Co-authors not presenting: Vjollca Krasniqi (University of Prishtina) and Denisa Kostovicova (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Skirts and Words: The Art of Acknowledgment, War Time Rape and Albanian Nationhood in Kosovo

JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz (Texas A&M University at Galveston) and Martha Galvan Mandujano (University of Oklahoma)
Gender and Genocide Memorialization in Guatemala

Jessica Smith (George Mason University, USA)
(Re)membering History: Photovoice as a Feminist Praxis of Narrative Evolution

16:30 – 18:00

Panel 2A

Artistic Interventions
Chair: Paul Lowe

Angus Carlyle (University of the Arts, London) and Rupert Cox (University of Manchester)
“The Sounds of Wind in the Sugar Canes, The Angry Roars and Sobs of the Dead”: Representing Okinawan War Memories

Manca Bajec (Royal College of Art, London)
Artistic Intervention as Symbolic Repair: A Look at the Form of ‘Memory Theatre’ as a Hypothetical Museum of Silenced Narratives

Frank Moller (Tampere Peace Research Institute, Finland)
The Truth of the Witness and the Truth of the Artist: Witnessing, Remembering, and Forgetting

Panel 2B

Aftermaths: Archives, Forensics, Evidence
Chair: Kenneth Morrison

Nevenka Tromp (University of Amsterdam)
Grieving in the Courtroom: Personal Objects as Evidence at the International Criminal Court for Former Yugoslavia

Henry Redwood (King’s College London)
Nora and The ICTR’s Archive

Karen Remmler (Mount Holyoke, USA)
What Remains? The Virtual Afterlives of the War Dead

Anna Katila (King’s College London)
Imagining the Reconstruction of Truth after Atrocity in the Balkans and Rwanda: Novels in Dialogue with Transitional Justice

18:45 – 19:30
Keynote at Historical Museum: Paul Coldwell

19:30
Opening of Reconciliations at the Historical Museum

Thursday, June 28, 2018

9:00 – 9:15
Daily Remarks

9:15 – 10:15
Keynote: James Gow

10:30 – 11:15
Art and Reconciliation Roundtable
Chair: Paul Lowe

Tiffany Fairey (UAL/PARC)
James Gow (King's College London)
Rachel Kerr (King's College London)
Henry Redwood (King’s College London)
Ivor Sokolić (LSE)

11:30 – 13:00

Panel 3A

Reconstructions of Memory after WWII and the Holocaust
Chair: Mehnaz Afridi

Sylwia Papier (Jagiellonian University)
Do We Need Monuments to Remember?

Emily Julia Roche (Brown University, USA)
Squeezing Blood from a Stone: Uniting Past and Future in the Architecture of Postwar Warsaw

Panel 3B

Images, Power, Memory
Chair: Paul Lowe

Victoria Ahrens (University of the Arts, London)
The Perfect Place

Yoav Galai (Central European University)
Illuminating the Native: Photography and the Imagined Hebrew Landscape of Palestine

Armen T. Marsoobian (Southern Connecticut State University)
The Presence of Absence: Accountability and Reconciliation in the Aftermath of the Armenian Genocide

14:30 – 16:00

Panel 4A

Traumatic Remains
Chair: Stephenie Young

Mehnaz M. Afridi (Manhattan College)
The Wounded Caliph: Trauma and the Return of the Repressed

Punnya Rajendran (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)
The Hand-Drawn Refugee: A Study of ‘Inoperative’ Images in Joe Sacco’s Journalism

Dani Nassif (The University of Munster, Germany)
The Form of Amnesia in Beirut in 2005: The Temporality of the Ruins and the Lapses of the Consumer Society

Sabine El Chamaa (Lebanese American University)
Rememories

Panel 4B

Contemporary Refugee Studies
Chair: Admir Jugo

Kubra Kalkandelen (ICO Research Centre, International Communities Organisation, London UK)
Revitalising the Intangible Cultural Heritage: Memory, Human Rights and the Hakawati

Kathryn Sederberg (Kalamazoo College, USA)
Memory, Empathy, History: Linking Refugee Experiences 1933, 1945, and Today

Daniel Gashler (SUNY Delhi)
Communists in the Mosque on Church Street: Remembering War and Yugoslavia in Utica, New York

16:15 – 17:15
Keynote: John Lennon

Friday, June 29, 2018

10:00 – 10:15
Daily Remarks

10:15 – 11:15
Keynote: Ziyah Gafić

11:30 – 13:00

Panel 5A

Memory, Space, Event: The Case of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Chair: Kenneth Morrison

David Pettigrew (Southern Connecticut State University)
Remembering Srebrenica

Lejla Gacanica (University of Mostar)
Places of (non) Belonging: Counter Monuments in Post-Conflict Bosnia and Herzegovina

Johanna Paul (Bielefeld University)
‘White Armband Day: From Global Social Media Campaign to Annual Commemoration Day’

Panel 5B

Image Experiments
Chair: Scott A. Dennis

Pawel Starzec (University of Warsaw,  Institute of Applied Social Sciences)
Souvenirs and Heritage: Towards Functional Analysis of New Iconographies

Lennaart van Oldenborgh(Goldsmiths, University of London)
Editing and Forgetting Moving Images: The Case of Mostar

Zoe Norridge (King’s College London)
Between Living and Seeing: Ruins, Remains and Memories of the 1994 Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda

14:30 – 15:45

Panel 6A

Memorialization and Confederate Monuments in the USA
Chair: Ellen Elias-Bursac

David K. Graham (Snow College, USA)
America’s Long Struggle with Confederate Memorialization

Veronica Czastkiewicz(International Burch University)
By the Light of the Moon: Confederate Monument Removal in the United States

Panel 6B

Reconstructing Memory: The Case of Belgrade
Chair: Paul Lowe

Gruia Badescu (HRA University of Oxford)
Ruins and Reconstructions in Belgrade: City-Makers, Memory, and the Architectural Uncanny

Nela Milic (University of the Arts, London)
Landscapes of Memory

16:00 – 17:00
Keynote: Tom Young

17:00 – 17:30
Closing Remarks